Program
World Championship in Massage June 2024, Copenhagen, Denmark
Massage Competitor/Participant: Lesson 1 & Lesson 2
Look here for more information: Movie 1 and Movie 2
Friday 28th of June 2024:
10.00-12.00 Walk/sightseeing in Copenhagen at 10am – 2pm for participants and other guests (voluntary).
Meeting at Copenhagen City hall
Contact person Danny Jensen. Whatsapp/Phone + 45 20960859 Facebook
13.00-15.00 Preliminary online rounds. (Example from last year)
15.00-18.00 IMA Educational Conference
15.00-16.00 The Massage Educational level in USA vs the World by Nathan Nordstrom
16.00-17.00 The Massage Therapist of tomorrow by IMA Founder Jeppe Tengbjerg
17.00-18.00 Massage Robots in the future by Liane Dufresne & Julian Jorgensen
Saturday 29th of June 2024: (Address: Sigurdsgade 26, DK 2200 Copenhagen N) (Example of Program Day 1) (Rooms)
08.30-09.00 Check-in (First round participants prepare their massage table / mattress / chair)
09.00-10.00 Welcome, group photo and presentation. Preparation for the 1st preliminary round
10.00-11.05 1st preliminary round (participants have to bring their own sheets and towels)
11.05-11.15 Pause/Preparation for the 2nd preliminary round
11.15-12.20 2nd preliminary round (participants have to bring their own sheets and towels)
12.20-12.35 Pause/Preparation for the 3rd preliminary round
12.35-13.40 3rd preliminary round (participants have to bring their own sheets and towels)
13.40-15.00 Lunch (included for participants and judges)
15.00-16.00 Massage demonstration from former winners and IMA Teachers Jidapha Wilkinson, Luisa Vargas, Rita Murauskiene, Ivan Mitrovic
16.00-18.00 Free Massage workshops with the above mention teachers.
18.00 Rounding of the day
19.45-21.45 Judge dinner (only for judges). Find address here.
Sunday 30th of June 2024: (Example of Program Day 2) (Rooms)
08.30-09.00 Check-in (4th round participants prepare their massage table / mattress / chair).
09.00-09.30 Welcome/last preparation for the 4th preliminary round (Speech Bojan Miric)
09.30-10.35 4th preliminary round (participants have to bring their own sheets and towels)
10.35-10.50 Pause/Preparation for the 5th preliminary round
10.50-11.55 5th preliminary round (participants have to bring their own sheets and towels)
11.55-12.10 Pause/Preparation for the 6th preliminary round
12.10-13.15 6th preliminary round (participants have to bring their own sheets and towels)
13.15-13.30 Judges evaluation/Cleaning of premises together
13.30-15.00 Lunch (included for participants and judges)
15.00-15:30 Massage demonstration from former winners and IMA Teachers.
15.30-16.00 Awards ceremony part 1 (Nation ranking, Hall of Fame, Videos)
16.00-16.45 Preparation for the individual final – Soft drinks / Lemonade and cake
17.00-18.00 Final
18.00-19.00 Judges evaluation and awards ceremony part 2
21.00-02.00 Party on your own expenses at Proud Mary Pub Copenhagen find address her
NOTE! Lectures, the preliminary rounds and the final, as well as prize giving will be recorded on TV.
Please, follow us here on our Social Medias for further updates: